Maverick Arms has discovered some Maverick Hunter over/under 12-gauge shotguns have been marked incorrectly. This mistake, the company has announced, has resulted in a safety warning and recall notice being issued.

The incorrect marking includes chambering being listed for 3½-inch shells. The shotgun, however, is chambered for only 2¾-inch and 3-inch shells. Maverick Arms expressed firing 3½-inch shells through the Maverick Hunter might cause increased chamber pressure, which could result in the barrel rupturing.

How to know if your shotgun is affected

To know if your Maverick Hunter is affected in the recall, simply check the chamber designation on the right side of the barrel, just below the safety warning. Maverick Arms writes that if your marking reads “12 Ga 3½” then your shotgun is affected. The company strongly suggests discontinuing use of the gun immediately.

What to do if your shotgun is affected

If affected, Maverick Arms first says to not fire 3½-inch shells from your gun. The company gives the following instructions:

  1. Please call the Product Service Center at (800) 363-3555 between the hours of 8 AM – 4:30 PM (EST) or email us at service@mossberg.com to confirm that your shotgun is covered by this recall.
  2. If your shotgun is covered by this recall, Maverick Arms will provide a prepaid shipping label for your current shotgun, for return to an authorized Maverick Service Center.
  3. Once we receive your shotgun, Maverick will provide a free replacement shotgun of the same model and type (SKU 75445).